Monday, October 20, 2014

Amanuensis Monday - Estate of George B. Chilcutt

I don't know too much about my 2x great-grandfather George B. Chilcutt and was hoping to find some information in the Maryland probate records. He was born in October 1854 in Maryland and married my 2x great-grandmother Kate Covey on December 21, 1876. While it doesn't appear that he left a will, his estate papers are available on The papers help to place his date of death sometime before or during December 1916. His estate was probated in Queen Anne's County, Maryland.

A newspaper notice was placed in the Centreville Record on December 26, 1916 to alert any persons with claims against his estate to make their claims by July 30, 1917.

The newspaper notice reads as follows:

Notice is hereby given that the undersigned has obtained from the Orphan's Court for Queen Anne's County letters of administration on the personal estate of
late of said county, deceased. All persons having claims against said deceased's estate are hereby warned to exhibit the same, with the proper vouchers thereof, to the undersigned on or before July 30, 1917, otherwise they may by law be excluded from all benefit of said deceased's personal estate.
  All persons indebted to this estate must settle at once.
  Given under my hand this 26th day of December, 1916.
Ture Copy -- WM. T. BISHOP, Register
D30t4 Test -- WM. T. BISHOP, Register

In the estate papers, the newspaper notice was attached to a certification from the Centreville Record that the notice had been published for four successive weeks.

"THE CENTREVILLE RECORD PUBLISHING CO. hereby certifies that the notice to creditors in the case of the estate of Geo. B. Chilcutt a true copy of which is hereby annexed, was inserted in The Centreville Record, a weekly newspaper printed and published in Centreville, Queen Anne's County, Maryland, once a week for four successive weeks, the last insertion being six months before the 30th day of July in the year 1917. The Centreville Record Publishing Co." The record was signed by Edwin H. Brown, Jr. President.

An appraisal of George's personal property was followed by a public auction to sell his personal estate. The auction was held "on the farm On Saturday, January, 27th, 1917, beginning at 11 O' Clock A.M."

The items sold were mostly farm equipment and goods. A brown mare was sold for $8 and a very old gray mule for $1. I think the Covey Chilcutt shown here is probably George and Kate's son. He bought a riding saddle for a grand total of 25 cents!

An account of the estate filed by Kate with the Orphan's Court showed that while the estate was appraised at $485.90, only 260.20 was raised by the public auction. Kate then made claims against the estate for funeral expenses and probate expenses.

The second page of the account shows that an allowance of $49.71 was given to Kate "as the surviving widow of the deceased with infant children of the deceased." The total amount charged against the estate was $225.70, leaving only $34.50 from the money raised by the auction. In the 1910 census, George and Kate were renting their farm, so I'm guessing that they didn't own any land. I'm wondering how Kate survived with the children. I haven't been able to locate her in the 1920 census yet. Some of the children were adults, so I suspect she may have been living with one of them.

Source: "Maryland, Probate Estate and Guardianship Files, 1796-1940," index and images, FamilySearch ( : accessed 20 Oct 2014), George B. Chilcutt, 26 Dec 1916; citing Queen Anne's County, estate number QA0000001204.

Amanuensis Monday is a daily blogging theme which encourages the family historian to transcribe family letters, journals, audiotapes, and other historical artifacts.

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Wordless Wednesday - Grandpa on a Tricycle!

This photo of my grandfather Robert F. Creeden was taken in Celina, Ohio. I would guess the year was around 1915.

Sunday, October 12, 2014

Census Sunday - Covey family in Maryland and Delaware

In a previous post, I traced my 2x great-grandparents Kate Covey and George Chilcutt in census records, starting with the 1880 census. In this post, I'll try to trace Kate Covey's family in the census records. In the 1870 census, Kate was 9 years old and was living with her parents, Henry and Sarah Covey in District 3 of Queen Anne's County, Maryland.

Covey family in District 3, Queen Anne's, MD, 1870 census
Other Coveys living with the family are Allen M., age 13, Frank F., age 11, and Josiah, age 23. Maryland is given as the place of birth for everyone in the household.

I haven't had any luck finding the Covey family in the 1860 census. I found a probable match in the 1850 census, although the ages and birthplaces don't quite match. Henry and Sarah were living in Kent County, Delaware in the Milford and Mispillion Hundred. All birth places were given as Delaware and Sarah is 32 years old, while Henry is 35. In the 1870 census, both Henry and Sarah were 50 years old, so they didn't quite age 20 years. Henry was at the bottom of the census page, with the rest of the family on the next page.

Covey family in Kent County, Delaware, 1850 census
From Delaware marriage records, Sarah married Eli Pratt on April 19, 1836. She married Henry Covey on August 2, 1847. I think the Pratt children listed here are most likely from Sarah's marriage to Eli Pratt.

In the 1900 census, there is a Sarah Covey born in March 1818 living with George and Ariane Faulkner in Worton, Kent County, Maryland, District 49. She is listed as the Mother-In-Law and is widowed. She had twelve children and nine are still living. Ariane and George have been married 32 years, so that explains why Ariane isn't in the 1870 census with the Coveys.

Sarah Covey in Worton, Kent County, MD,1900 census
From the census records I've found so far, probable children for Sarah are Ann E. Pratt, William H. Pratt, Eli C. Pratt, Joseph Covey, Henry C. Covey, Robert G. Covey, Allen M. Covey, Frank F. Covey, and Kate O. Covey. Josiah Covey, age 23 is also living with the family in 1870, but not in 1850, so he may be some other relation. From the 1900 census, Sarah also had a daughter named Arianna. I'm still hoping to find the 1860 census to fill in some of the gaps.

  • 1850 United States Federal Census [database on-line] Year: 1850; Census Place: Milford and Mispillion Hundreds, Kent, Delaware; Roll: M432_52; Page: 146B; Image: 298.
  • 1870 United States Federal Census [database on-line]Year: 1870; Census Place: District 3, Queen Annes, Maryland; Roll: M593_593; Page: 406A; Image: 257; Family History Library Film: 552092.
  • 1900 United States Federal Census [database on-line] Year: 1900; Census Place: Worton, Kent, Maryland; Roll: 625; Page: 1A; Enumeration District: 0049; FHL microfilm: 1240625.
  • Delaware Marriage Records, 1744-1912 [database on-line]. Original data: Public Archives Commission, Delaware Public Archives. Marriage Records, 1744-1912. Dover, Delaware: Delaware Public Archives. Record Group # RG 1325; Subgroup # 003; Series # 004.
Census Sunday is a daily blogging prompt suggested by Colleen Pasquale of Leaves and Branches.

Sunday, October 5, 2014

Census Sunday - Hannah Creedan in the US 1880 Mortality Schedule

The US census included mortality schedules for the years 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, and 1885 that provided information on those who had died in the year prior to the enumeration. This can be a valuable source of information since it can be hard to find obituaries or death records for those time periods.

Hannah Hoover Creedan was the second wife of my 3x great-grandfather Patrick Creedan. She died in 1879 in Clinton County, Ohio and is listed in the 1880 Mortality Schedule for Clinton County.
The number in the far left column matches the number of the family in the 1880 population schedule. The next columns list the name of the deceased, age at death, sex, color, and whether single, married, or widowed/divorced.

Hannah's place of birth was Ohio. Her father was born in Baden and her mother in Pennsylvania.

Hannah's occupation was given as "Keeping House" and the month in which she died was October. The cause of death was consumption. Since Hannah was 58 in October 1879, that places her date of birth somewhere between October 1820 - October 1821.

The last columns list the number of years the deceased was a resident of the county, place the disease was contracted if somewhere other than the county, and name of the attending physician. This appears to say that Hannah was a resident of Clinton County for 50 years which would indicate she was born somewhere else in Ohio. If this is correct, her family moved to Clinton County in 1829.

Source: U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1885 [database on-line]. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA); Washington, D.C.; Non-population Census Schedules for Ohio, 1850-1880; Archive Collection: T1159; Archive Roll Number: 102; Census Year: 1879; Census Place: Wayne, Clinton, Ohio.

Census Sunday is a daily blogging prompt suggested by Colleen Pasquale of Leaves and Branches.

Sunday, September 28, 2014

Census Sunday - Kate Covey and George Chilcutt

I haven't done much research on my 2x great-grandparents Kate Covey and George Chilcutt, so decided to see what I could find out in the census records. I've seen several trees on that place Kate's death in 1910, but found her in the census records through 1940. In the 1940 census, Kate was supporting herself by renting out rooms in her house on 105 Cross Street in Chestertown, MD.

1940 census, Kate Chilcutt, Chestertown, Kent County, Maryland
In 1930, Kate was living in the same house, but as a roomer. I don't know yet if she was related to the head of the household, Annie Everett. Annie's daughter was named Pearl and so was Kate's daughter, my great-grandmother Pearl Lena Chilcutt, so that name ran in the family.

1930 census, Kate O. Chilcutt, Chestertown, Kent County, Maryland
But wait! Kate Chilcutt is also living with her daughter and son-in-law James and Ola Thomson in Church Hill, Queen Anne's County. The Church Hill census was taken on April 8th, while the other 1930 census was taken on April 21st. Is it possible that she moved in that time period? The age matches in both, but the age at first marriage is different. This isn't the first time that I've found two entries for someone in my family, but it does cast some doubt on whether or not the 1940 and 1930 entries in Chestertown are for my Kate Chilcutt.

1930 census, Kate Chilcutt, Church Hill, Queen Anne's County, Maryland
I haven't located Kate in the 1920 census yet. I know from probate records that George Chilcutt died in 1916, so Kate could have been living with one of her children. While I don't have a marriage record for Kate and George, according to the 1910 census, they had been married for 34 years which would place the year of their marriage at 1876.

1910 census, George and Kate Chilcutt, Ruthsburg, Queen Anne's County, Maryland
In 1900, Kate and George are living with their children Howard, Walter, Pearl, and Tiny in Queenstown, Queen Anne's County, Maryland. Kate's year of birth has been pretty consistent at 1861 and the place of birth for all of the family has been Maryland. George's occupation is given as Farmer.
1900 census, George and Kate Chilcutt, Queenstown, Queen Anne's County, Maryland
In 1880, Kate and George are living in Queenstown with Kate's mother Sarah Covey. George's occupation is given as Laborer.

1880 census, George and Kate Chilcutt, Queenstown, Queen Anne's County, Maryland
I'll follow up in future posts with the census records for George and Kate when they were living with their parents.

To Do: Investigate the 1940 and 1930 census entries for Kate to verify if they are for my Kate and find Kate in the 1920 census.

Source for census images: 1880-1940 United States Federal Census [database on-line] Census Sunday is a daily blogging prompt suggested by Colleen Pasquale of Leaves and Branches.

Sunday, September 14, 2014

Sunday's Obituary - Ohio County Death Record for James E. Creeden

Images for some Ohio County Death probate records are available on These records don't have an index, so you have to navigate to the county you're interested in and browse the images. The Mercer County books for 1867-1902 are arranged alphabetically by last name and then by year of death. They jump around a bit in years of death and they appear to be very sparse for some years. I wasn't able to find an entry for my 2x great-grandfather Timothy Creeden who died in 1899, but I found an entry for his son James E. Creeden from 1889.

James was the oldest child of Timothy Creeden and Mary Matson and was only 17 years old when he died of typhoid fever. He is buried in the Old Buck cemetery next to Mary's brother John Matson.
The first part of the index record shows that Jas E Creedon, a male, died on Oct 13, 1889. The ditto in the last box indicates that James was single. For some entries, there was a checkbox in the box to the left of the gender, but there was no indication as to what that meant.

The next part shows that James was 17 years, 11 months, and 2 days old at the time of his death in Hopewell Township in Mercer County. He was born in Clinton County, Ohio. Based on his age at death, he was born on Saturday, November 11, 1871.

The entry spans over two pages in the ledger book. On the second page, it gives James' occupation as Farmer and the ditto indicates that he was white. The two empty spaces are for his parent's names, so I'm glad I already know who they are! James' tombstone says that he was the son of T.C. and M.A. Creeden and it appears that his age was 17 years, 11 months, and 3 days old instead of 2.

The last part of the entry shows the cause of death as typhus fever and place of death as Hopewell. The ditto indicates that the death was reported by the assessor.

Source: "Ohio, County Death Records, 1840-2001," images, FamilySearch (,1296041902 : accessed 14 Sep 2014), Mercer > Death records, 1867-1908, vol 1-2 > image 198 of 326; county courthouses, Ohio.

Sunday's Obituary is an ongoing series developed by Leslie Ann at Ancestors Live Here.

Sunday, September 7, 2014

Sentimental Sunday - Grandparents Day 2014

Remembering my grandparents on Grandparents Day 2014...

Royce and Edna Councill, 1958
Royce Councill and Edna Willis were married on June 13, 1925 in Chestertown, Maryland. They had four daughters and fourteen grandchildren. They were born in Queen Anne's County, MD and lived much of their married life in Pennsylvania and Delaware. Their grandchildren used to call them Mom Mom and Pop Pop. While I don't have too many memories of Pop Pop, I remember a visit to their home when I was around six years old and visits with Mom Mom when she came to our home in Florida.

Anna Lee Pulskamp, April 1930
Robert F. Creeden, April 1930
Robert F. Creeden and Anna Lee Pulskamp were married on December 27, 1930, so these photos were taken a few months before their wedding. They had one son and two grandchildren. I never met my grandmother Anna Lee, but we had lots of visits with my grandfather when I was growing up and I still have many of the cards and letters he wrote to me. I don't have many photos of the two of them together, but I'm guessing that they took these photos of each other somewhere near their home in Celina, Ohio.